Privacy Policy

Gaffg.com, Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of www.gaffg.com, (“Gaffg.com,” “we”, “our” or “us”) on the collection, use and disclosure of your information on www.gaffg.com.com (the “Site”) and the services, features, content or applications we offer (collectively with the Site, the “Services”). We receive information about you from various sources, including: (i) if you register for the Site and the Services, through your user account on the Services (your “Account”); (ii) your use of the Services generally; and (iii) from third party websites and services (social network accounts). When you use the Services, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Any terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings set forth in our Terms of Service, available at https://gaffg.com/terms-of-use/

This privacy policy has been developed in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act. Along with PIPEDA this privacy policy is also in compliance with Provincial Privacy Laws which are in addition to PIPEDA, such as British Columbia: Personal Information Protection Act; and Alberta: Personal Information Protection Act.

This Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) gathered when you are using or accessing the Services.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites, services and applications (“Third Party Services”) that you elect to access through the Service, including our Payment Processor, or to individuals that we do not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services you access.

The Information Do We Collect

The information we gather enables us to personalize, improve and continue to operate the Services. In connection with certain aspects of the Services, we may request, collect and/or display some of your Personal Information. We collect the following types of information from our users.

Account Information:

When you create an Account, you will provide information that could be Personal Information, such as your username, password and email address. Along with this we may ask you to provide you information such as your role in industry (webmaster or affiliate manager) and if you are interested in few other services which we may offer you.Whether you choose to share your Personal Information is completely up to you. We may use your contact information to send you information about our Services, but only rarely when we feel such information is important.

User Content:

Some features of the Services allow you to provide content to the Services, such as written comments. We may continue to disclose such content to third parties in a manner that does not reveal Personal Information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

IP Address Information and Other Information Collected Automatically:

We automatically receive and record information from your web browser when you interact with the Services, including your IP address and cookie information. This information is used for fighting spam/malware and also to facilitate collection of data concerning your interaction with the Services (e.g., what links you have clicked on).

Generally, the Services automatically collect usage information, such as the number and frequency of visitors to the Site. We may use this data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. This type of aggregate data enables us and third parties authorized by us to figure out how often individuals use parts of the Services so that we can analyze and improve them.

Information Collected Using Cookies:

Cookies are pieces of text that may be provided to your computer through your web browser when you access a website. Your browser stores cookies in a manner associated with each website you visit. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit the Site and otherwise use the Services through the Internet.

Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of the Services and may associate that information with your Account if you have one.

Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave cookies active, because they enable you to take advantage the most attractive features of the Services.

This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer. For example, third party websites to which a link points may set cookies on your computer.

Social Networks:

We offer you the option of linking your social networking (such as Google+ and Facebook) and email accounts (such as Gmail) with your Gaffg.com Account. 

By creating an account or using our Services and linking to your social networks or your email services, you authorize us to collect, store, and use certain information from those platforms in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We collect only the information that you request those platforms to share with us. You may also choose to grant us additional permissions (or remove permissions) at any time. We do not post on these networks on your behalf.

These third parties will provide information to us subject to their privacy policies and terms of use. We encourage you to read those policies. We are not responsible for the information practices or terms of other platforms. You can prevent collection of Personal Information from social networks and email platforms by not linking those accounts with our Services.

How, and With Whom, We Share Your Information

With the permissions, you give us to collect the information, we may use the information we collect, including your personal information:

1. to provide, personalise, and improve your experience with the Service. made available on or outside the Service (including on other sites that you visit), for example by providing customized, personalized, or localized products, recommendations, features, and advertising on or outside of the Service;

2. to ensure technical functionality of the Service, develop new services, and analyse your use of the Service and services that are made available, linked to, or offered through the Service;

3. to communicate with you for Service-related or research purposes including via emails, notifications, text messages, or other messages, which you agree to receive;

6. to create a list of actual and prospective users and subscribers for our products or Services.

7. to assemble statistics regarding the use of our Websites or Services.

9. to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations.

10. to enforce this Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions of Use, and any other terms that you have agreed to, including to protect the rights, property, or safety of Gaffg.com, its users, or any other person, or the copyright-protected content of the Service; and

11. as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy.

Public Information About Your Activity on the Services:

Some of your activity on and through the Services is public by default. This may include, but is not limited to, content you have posted publicly on the Site or otherwise through the Services.

Please also remember that if you choose to provide Personal Information using certain public features of the Services, then that information is governed by the privacy settings of those particular features and may be publicly available. Individuals reading such information may use or disclose it to other individuals or entities without our control and without your knowledge, and search engines may index that information. We therefore urge you to think carefully about including any specific information you may deem private in content that you create or information that you submit through the Services.

Information You Elect to Share:

You may access other Third Party Services through the Services, for example by clicking on links to those Third Party Services from within the Site.

You may elect to share your information with other Gaffg.com users through the Services. We strongly advise you to use the utmost caution before sharing any Personal Information with others, including users. You should not, under any circumstances, provide your financial information (for example, credit card or bank account numbers) to other individuals.

Opting Out or Unsubscribe.

We collect your name and e-mail address for the purpose of distributing our daily, weekly or monthly newsletter service. The e-mail address provided will be used for delivery of information you have requested from this Site.

The information we collect is used expressly to provide the services requested. It is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. We will never sell or rent your email address for any reason.

Our Subscriptions are in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), as amended on of July 1, 2014

To unsubscribe from our emails or other communication from us, you may follow the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the email or sign onto your account and change settings. However, this section does not cover the messages and Advertisements you may receive within the Site.

User Data Rights

By using our Websites, Services, and Marketing Activities you expressly give your consent for the collection and use of your personal information in compliance with this Privacy Policy. This does not affect lawful processing under applicable laws based on other legal basis such as contractual obligation, compliance with applicable laws, and legitimate purposes.

Right to Access or Correct Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information. If you want to review or correct your personal information, you can visit your account profile page, or contact us through the Support Center, or you may send us an email at the address noted in the Contact Information section above.

How Can I Delete My Account?

Should you ever decide to delete your Account, you may do so by emailing https://gaffg.com/contact/ If you terminate your Account, any association between your Account and information we store will no longer be accessible through your Account. However, given the nature of sharing on the Services, any public activity on your Account prior to deletion will remain stored on our servers and will remain accessible to the public.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we collect or use information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Services or sending you an email. A user is bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Services after such changes have been first posted.

Child protection

Our Services are not intended for or directed to children. Children under 18 are not eligible to use our Services. Our policies are compliant with the Child and Family Services Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. C.11(Ontario) and Canadian Child Welfare Research Portal of Canada and Protection Act (COPPA) (15 U.S.C. §§6501-6506) of United States of America. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 years old and understand that you must be at least 18 years old in order to create an account and purchase the Services advertised through our Sites. We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personal Information from children younger than the age of 18, we will take reasonable measures to delete or destroy such information from our records.

Security

Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect the information we maintain, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to our Services and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of information.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone.

International Users

Gaffg.com is based in Canada, and, regardless of where you use our Services or otherwise provide information to us, the information may be transferred to and maintained on servers located in Canada or other countries for short time period. Note that the laws, regulations and standards of the country in which this information is stored may be different from your own country. By using our Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in Canada and other countries.

Your Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulations

If you are a member of the EU, you have the following rights:

Request More Information. You can request more information about the data we collect should you wish to learn more or for any reason. Or if you wish to make a complaint.

Access Any Data We’ve Collected. You can request to see exactly what data we have collected that is of a personally identifiable nature.

Update Any Data We’ve Collected. You may request that any or all of personally identifiable information we have collected be rectified, modified or otherwise updated.

Delete Any or All Data We’ve Collected. You may request that any or all of personally identifiable information we have collected be deleted and removed from our records.

Withdraw Your Consent to The Collection and Use of Your Data. You may withdraw your consent to the collection of your data at any time

In order to exercise any of these rights, simply contact us at:contact@gaffg.com